CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:N2:N232
[…] In this case, the domestic material, sugar of Mexican origin, is classified in heading 1701 within Chapter 17, which is a provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the tariff shift rule. Therefore, neither the foreign materials, lactose of U.S. origin, nor the domestic materials, sugar of Mexican origin, undergo the applicable tariff shift. Therefore, both materials merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the product.

Section 102.18(b)(2) provides, in relevant part:

For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and (ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.